Privacy Policy

General Provisions

The following Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data by Incize SPRL, with registered offices at 1348 Louvain-La-Neuve, Chemin du Cyclotron 6, a company listed in the Belgian Trade and Companies Register under number 0548.752.952.

Incize is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to specify which categories of personal data Incize collects through its business activities, its website (http://incize.com/ ), subdomains and/or folders, applications, tools, services and any other means relating to information or communication, including emails (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Services”). It also describes how such data may be processed and disclosed to others. The Privacy Policy further sets out the different measures Incize has implemented to safeguard the security and confidentiality of the personal data it collects, how you can exercise your rights and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

Incize cares about the privacy of the users of its Services and all others whose personal data may be collected (hereinafter “User” or “you” or “your”) and will only collect and process personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the feeling that your interests are not or inadequately represented, you can contact us via email: privacy(at)incize.com or by addressing a letter to the following address:

Incize SPRL

Chemin du Cyclotron 6

B- 1348 Louvain-La-Neuve

Belgium

If you believe that there is a violation of the privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your data with the Data Protection Authority, whose contact details are as follows:

Autorité de Protection des Données

Rue de la Presse 35

1000 Brussels

Tel: +32 2 274 48 00

Email : contact(at)apd-gba.be

Incize may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. But when we do, we’ll let you know one way or another. Sometimes, we’ll let you know by revising the date at the top of the Privacy Policy that’s available on our website our through our other applications, tools, ... Other times, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website’s homepage or providing you with an email notification). Modified versions will have immediate effect, unless stated otherwise.

Please note that the Services may contain links to other websites digital platforms or Internet resources which may collect personal data voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies.  Incize has no responsibility, liability for, or control over those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. Incize recommends you review the privacy policies of those other websites and Internet resources to understand how they collect and use personal data.

Data Processed by Incize

With respect to the Services, the Data Controller of your personal data - i.e. the legal entity which determines why and how your personal data is processed - is Incize. The categories of personal data which can be processed while using our Services or while communicating with Incize can be divided in 3 basic categories: 1. Information you give us; 2. Information we get when you use our Services; 3. Information we get from third parties. Here’s a little more detail on each of these categories.

1. Information you give us

  • when registering for our newsletter: your email address
  • as an employee: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, photos and videos, CV, motivation letters, information education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments; payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth; salary and salary sheets;
  • as principal, customer or some other business relation: name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Unless explicitly authorized by Incize you commit not to share any sensitive data, as further defined.

While we make every effort to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete and up to date, you can help us considerably in this by promptly notifying us if there are any changes to your data.​

2. Information we collect about you

We and our consultants might collect certain information by using automated means, such as cookies, when you interact with our mobile applications, or visit our website, pages or use other of our digital assets. This information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, the full URLs, referring URLs and information on actions taken or interaction with our digital assets. We may use third-party web analytics services on our websites and other digital assets, to help us analyze how visitors use our website and other digital assets.

Incize sometimes processes public data, e.g.  data that are subject to a publication duty, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company, or data that you made public yourself, such as information posted on your website, or data that are generally known in your region or that have appeared in the press.

3. Information we may receive from third parties

We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, web applications). These third parties may be based outside of the EEA (for more information, see sections 5 and 7).


The processing of personal data identified under points (a) and (c) is necessary for the performance of our services. Incize shall not be able to provide the Services in absence of the concerning personal data. The processing of personal data identified under point (b) is necessary for Incize’s legitimate interests in order to deliver and improve its Services.

Users can’t disclose personal data to Incize about another person unless this person has consented to this in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Incize will not collect any sensitive data. This includes data such as: data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation from Users. Incize will, if necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect such data.

The User undertakes to provide correct and up-to-date personal data to Incize. It will be entitled to change at all times its personal information by contacting us as indicated under section 1. Incize cannot be held liable for any failure in its Services due to incorrect personal data provided by the User.

Purpose of the processing

Incize will process these data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the Services (as applicable);
  • to administer, operate, facilitate and manage your relationship and/or account with us, and to otherwise, including contacting you or, if applicable, your designated representative(s) by post, telephone, email etc.;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information, recommendations or advice concerning promotions and services,
  • to notify you about changes to the Services;
  • to operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research and statistical and survey purposes); managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of and optimizing our advertising; analyzing our products, services, websites, mobile applications and any other digital assets; facilitating the functionality of our websites, mobile applications and any other digital assets; to ensure the content of our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and performing accounting, auditing and billing activities;
  • as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any relevant judicial process or governmental agency; and
  • to comply with industry standards and our policies.

Your rights

In accordance with the law, you have a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to portability of your data. In certain cases, you also have the right to object to or restrict its processing.

These rights are free and can be exercised at any time.

  • Right of access: You have the right to access the data concerning you and to receive a copy.
  • Right of rectification: We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we hold is up-to-date and to delete data that is incorrect or no longer required for processing. If you find that your data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct it.
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"): in certain circumstances (for example when you withdraw your consent or when the processed data is no longer necessary for the purpose of the processing), you have the right to ask us to delete your data.
  • Right to restrict the processing: you may request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case your data will no longer be processed (but will be retained).
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to the data you have provided being transmitted to you in a structured format or being transmitted directly by Incize to another controller.
  • Right of opposition:
    • When the processing of your data is based on a legitimate interest, you have the right to object to it at any time. However, be aware that in this case, Incize has the right to present you with its legitimate reasons justifying the continuation of processing.
    • You always have the right to object, at any time and without charge, to the processing of your data in the context of direct marketing and no exception can be opposed by Incize. It also includes the right to object to profiling as it relates to direct marketing.

When the processing by Incize is based on your consent, you can withdraw it at any time. This withdrawal will not affect the legality of the processing of your data during the period preceding your withdrawal of consent. In the context of direct marketing, this means that you can unsubscribe at any time from newsletters and other Incize commercial communications. You will be put in "opt-out".

Disclosure of personal data

Incize will never pass on your personal data to third parties with the exception its technical service providers who handle technical support in so far as this is necessary for the technical provision of the Services.

If Incize gets involved in a merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation or bankruptcy, or acquisition of all or some portion of our business to another company, we may share your information with that company before and after the transaction closes.

Where appropriate or required, Incize will be entitled to transmit personal data to law enforcement authorities, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or in the context of the above-mentioned purposes.

As the case may be, one or more of the above may be located outside of the EEA. Where applicable, your personal information will be processed in compliance with section 7.

Retention period

Incize does not store the data longer than legally admissible and in any case not longer than required for the purposes for which it was collected – as mentioned in section 3 – unless otherwise required or authorized by the applicable law.  We take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal data if required by law or if your personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which we collected it.

International data transfers

Exceptionally, in the context of certain processing activities, data may be transferred to processors located outside the European Economic Area. In this case, in accordance with the legislation in force, we take care to increase the level of security required in the contracts to be concluded with our subcontractors, to guarantee an adequate protection of your data.

Data Security

The security of personal data is important to us.  Incize shall take all reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal data. In particular, Incize will take appropriate measures to prevent any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to personal data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not without any risks. The User consequently acknowledges that we cannot guarantee the security of her/his personal data to our website or other digital assets (such as our applications, tools, …); any transmission is at your own risk.  We will however do our best to protect your personal data once we have received it and will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Use of Cookies

Regardless of whether you are a registered User or a simple User (i.e. visitor) to the site, when you use our website, we place "cookies" on your computer. A "cookie" is a small file sent by our server to the hard disk of your computer, tablet or smartphone that identifies your navigation device and collects certain personal data. We use different types of cookies:

  • "Strictly necessary cookies and functional cookies": for instance, they allow us to identify your country and the language you prefer to use, to make the use of our site as simple and pleasant as possible;
  • "Performance cookies": they allow us to collect traffic statistics from our site to make it more user-friendly and to offer content better suited to your needs.

Other

Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service

Scroll to Top